English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
administration of an estate [correct]
DEF: The collection of the assets of the deceased, payment of debts and distribution of the surplus to the persons beneficially entitled thereto.
CONT: Administration of Estate. The executor carries out the general work of administration of the deceased’s estate, involving such matters as ...
OBS: On an intestacy, there is obviously no executor to administer the estate. Therefore, someone must make an application to the court for the appointment of an "administrator" who will perform the executor’s function - the administration of the estate.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
administration d'une succession [correct, feminine noun]; administration des biens d'une personne décédée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ou les administrateurs [...] doivent, avant tout, réaliser l'actif immobilier et mobilier [...]. Sur l'actif ainsi réalisé, ils prélèvent la somme nécessaire pour payer les frais funéraires, le passif, les frais d'administration, les droits de mutation, et, en cas de legs particuliers mentionnés dans un testament ne disposant que d'une partie de la succession, le montant des legs en espèces, mais en principe les «meubles meublants» (personal chattels) ne doivent pas être vendus [...], à moins que cela ne soit absolument nécessaire pour l'administration de la succession.