English (Taxation; Investment)
dividend compensation payment [correct]
CONT: Over the term of [an] the arrangement, the taxpayer is obligated to pay to the counterparty amounts (dividend compensation payments) as compensation for all dividends received on the transferred or lent Canadian share.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
paiement compensatoire pour dividende [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, en vertu des règles relatives aux mécanismes de prêt de valeurs mobilières, les courtiers en valeurs mobilières inscrits peuvent réclamer une déduction pour les deux tiers d'un paiement compensatoire pour dividende.