English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Water Transport)
channel money [correct]
DEF: Interim payment made to seamen pending accurate calculation of wages due to them on being paid off at the end of a trip.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Transport par eau)
acompte sur salaire [correct, masculine noun]