English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
qualified payment [correct]
CONT: Normally where a creditor accepts a negotiable instrument for his debt it is presumed to be taken by him as a qualified or conditional payment, and, accordingly, although the original debt is still due during the currency of the instrument, the creditor's remedy is suspended until it is due.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
paiement relatif [correct, masculine noun]