English (Oil Drilling; Mining Rights and Concessions)
footage rate [correct]
DEF: A fee basis in drilling contracts stipulating that payment to the drilling contractor is made according to the number of feet of hole drilled.
CONT: ... when chert is encountered in a drilling well, footage rates are no longer applicable and daywork rates become effective.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Droit minier)
tarif par pieds forés [masculine noun]; tarif au métré [proposal, masculine noun]