English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
remitter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The party that is the source of funds in a payment order.
OBS: remitter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
remettant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intéressé constituant la source des fonds dans un ordre de paiement.
OBS: remettant : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.