English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
electronic payment platform [correct]; e-payment platform [correct]; online payment platform [correct]
CONT: The rise of e-commerce necessitated the use of consumer EFT [electronic funds transfer], where people were able to pay for goods and services through online payment platforms.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
plateforme de paiement en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Plateforme qui permet] le transfert immédiat de fonds du compte de l'acheteur à celui du vendeur par l'intermédiaire des banques en ligne [...]