English (Foreign Trade)
accommodation endorser [correct]; accommodation indorser [correct]; endorser [correct, see observation]; guarantor [correct, see observation]
DEF: Person who endorses a "Promissory note" as a favor to the borrower, without compensation or benefit.
OBS: Commercial and literary use favors "endorse", legal "indorse".
OBS: for "endorser" : When the purpose of endorsing is to guarantee payment of an instrument to the order of another, endorser corresponds to "avaliseur"; when the purpose is to transfer title to an instrument in one's own order, endorser corresponds to "endosseur".
OBS: for "guarantor" : The term guarantor is used in English to denote persons secondarily liable for the payment of a) the debts of another or b) a negotiable instrument which he has endorsed without passing into possession of it. Only in the latter case is the corresponding French term "avaliseur"; in the former instance the French rendering would be "caution".
French (Commerce extérieur)
avaliseur [correct, masculine noun]; avaliste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; donneur d'aval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui s'oblige à acquitter un effet de commerce en cas de défaillance du souscripteur (dans le cas d'un billet), ou bien du tiré ou du tireur (dans le cas d'une traite).
OBS: L'aval est généralement donné sur l'effet par la mention bon pour aval, suivi de la signature de l'avaliseur (ou par la seule signature de l'avaliseur) apposée au recto de l'effet.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
endosante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Aquel que efectúa el endoso de efectos de comercio u otros títulos valores.