English (Finance; Financial Accounting)
remittance [correct]
DEF: A sum of money forwarded from one person to another, either by cash or negotiable instrument, usually in payment of an invoice for goods or services purchased.
French (Finances; Comptabilité générale)
remise [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Se dit de toute espèce de valeurs que l'on fait porter au crédit de son compte.