English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Foreign Trade)
payment instrument [correct]; payment item [correct]; item [correct]; instrument of payment [correct]
DEF: ... a bill of exchange drawn on or payable through a member [of the Canadian Payments Association] and includes any other class of items approved by-law....
CONT: All systems for the production of payment requisitions and payment instruments ... must have the capacity for recording and printing on the payment instrument a surname and at least one given name and initial.
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit); Commerce extérieur)
instrument de paiement [correct, masculine noun]; effet de paiement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lettre de change tirée sur un membre de l'Association canadienne des paiements ou payable par son intermédiaire.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Comercio exterior)
documento de pago [correct, masculine noun]; título de pago [correct, masculine noun]