English (Property Law (common law); Forestry Operations)
commutation of rights [correct, see observation]
DEF: The payment of compensation in cash or kind, to diminish, modify, or extinguish a right in a forest.
OBS: commutation of rights: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Exploitation forestière)
rachat des droits d'usage [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de payer des frais compensatoires aux titulaires d'une forêt afin d'affranchir cette dernière de droits d'usage ou d'une servitude.