English (Finance; Taxation)
payment in lieu of taxes [correct]; PILT [correct]
DEF: The payments in lieu of real property taxes that the federal government makes to real property taxing authorities in which federal property is located across Canada.
French (Finances; Fiscalité)
paiement versé en remplacement d'impôts [correct, masculine noun]; PERI [correct, masculine noun]; paiement en remplacement d'impôts [correct, masculine noun]; PERI [correct, masculine noun]; PERI
DEF: Paiements en remplacement d'impôts qui sont versés par le gouvernement fédéral aux autorités taxatrices pour les biens immobiliers fédéraux qui sont situés sur le territoire de celles-ci.