English (Real Estate; Phraseology)
cash-in-place-of [adjective phrase]
CONT: a cash-in-place-of-land arrangement is reached where either the full amount is paid when the development plan is registered or a portion is paid at the time the plan is registered and the balance over two years.
French (Immobilier; Phraséologie)
compensation tenant lieu de [proposal, adjective phrase]
OBS: compensation : terme usuel désignant toute espèce de dédommagement, not. la réparation, du préjudice résultant de l'inexécution d'une obligation.