English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
issuing bank [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bank which has been given the authority by the applicant of a documentary credit to issue such a credit in favour of a named beneficiary.
OBS: It is that bank's responsibility to examine the documents and ensure that they comply with the terms and conditions of the credit before payment is finally made.
OBS: issuing bank: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
banque émettrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identification de la banque qui émet le crédit documentaire.
OBS: banque émettrice : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
banco emisor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entidad bancaria que emite la promesa de pago, aceptación o negociación en favor del vendedor y por cuenta de su cliente, el ordenante. El emisor agrega, por así decirlo, su reputación y solvencia a los del ordenante y mientras dura el ciclo de crédito hace por él las veces de deudor frente a las demás partes que intervienen en una carta de crédito.