English (Law of Contracts (common law))
confirming agent [correct]
CONT: In view of this limitation of the liability of del credere agents, it is noteworthy that in more recent times more use has been made of confirming agents, who accept liability not merely for payment, but for the contract being completed vis-à-vis the confirmer.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
agent de confirmation [correct, masculine noun]; agente de confirmation [correct, feminine noun]