English (Pensions and Annuities; Actuarial Practice)
adjusted pension [correct]
CONT: Where a normal pension is postponed under this Act [Supplemental Pension Plans Act] or where a pension plan allows a member who is entitled to a pension that has become payable to replace all or part of it, if he decides to postpone it until after normal retirement age, by an adjusted pension, the adjustment shall be made so as to ensure that the pension payable at the end of the postponement is actuarially equivalent to the pension, the payment of which would have begun at normal retirement age, had the pension not been postponed.
French (Pensions et rentes; Actuariat)
rente revalorisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ajournement de la rente normale prend fin lorsqu'il y a ajournement de la rente normale en vertu de la présente loi [Loi sur les régimes complémentaires de retraite] ou lorsque le régime de retraite permet au participant qui a droit à une rente devenue payable de la remplacer en tout ou en partie, s'il décide de l'ajourner après l'âge normal de la retraite, par une rente revalorisée, la revalorisation doit être telle que la rente payable à la fin de l'ajournement soit actuariellement équivalente à celle dont le service aurait débuté à l'âge normal de la retraite, n'eût été de son ajournement.