English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
payment of membership fees [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Payment of membership fees [is] authorized by the deputy head when membership in a particular association or institution is judged to be in the interest of the department.
OBS: payment of membership fees : term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
paiement des cotisations de société [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le sous-chef autorise le paiement des cotisations de société lorsque le fait d'être membre d'une association ou d'une institution peut servir les intérêts du ministère.
OBS: paiement des cotisations de société : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.