English (Sales (Marketing); Inventory and Material Management)
method of payment [correct]
DEF: An identifier of the means of payment whether it be advanced, normal or progress payments to vendors as applicable to the contract.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Vente; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
mode de paiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation de la façon dont le paiement est effectué, soit à l'avance, de la façon normale ou par versements progressifs aux fournisseurs, selon les clauses du marché.