English (Government Contracts)
ground for termination [correct]
CONT: ... any delay caused by lack of financial resources of the contractor or an event that is a ground for termination provided for in default by the contractor, or any delay in the contractor fulfilling an obligation to deliver a bond, guarantee, letter of credit or other security relating to performance or the payment of money, shall not qualify as an excusable delay.
French (Marchés publics)
motif de résiliation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] tous les retards entraînés par l'incapacité financière de l'entrepreneur ou par un fait qui constitue un motif de résiliation prévu en cas d'inexécution de l'entrepreneur, ou tous les retards que l'entrepreneur accuse dans l'exécution de l'obligation de déposer une caution, une garantie, une lettre de crédit ou d'autres sûretés relativement à l'exécution des travaux ou au paiement de sommes d'argent ne répondront pas à la définition de «retards justifiables».