English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
netting agent
CONT: In the netting phase(of a payment system)-payment orders are transmitted to the netting agent, who calculates the positions of the participants at an agreed cut-off time.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
agent de compensation [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la phase de compensation (d'un système de paiement), les ordres de paiement sont transmis à l'agent de compensation, qui calcule les positions des opérateurs à une date butoir convenue.