English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
compromise settlement [correct]
CONT: A compromise settlement involves accepting partial payment as fully satisfying a debt and releasing the debtor from any obligation to pay the balance.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
règlement à l'amiable [masculine noun]; règlement de compromis [masculine noun]
CONT: Le règlement à l'amiable amène le remboursement partiel de la dette et l'annulation du reste.