English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
law of secured transactions [correct]; secured transaction law [correct]
OBS: Commercial sense. Principally applies to personal property securities.
OBS: secured transaction. A business arrangement by which a buyer or borrower gives collateral to the seller or lender to guarantee payment of an obligation. See security agreement.(Black's Law Dictionary, 2004, 8th ed., p. 1384)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
droit des transactions garanties [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit des transactions garanties : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Sens commercial. Se rapporte principalement aux sûretés mobilières.