English (International Public Law)
reprisals [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: ... methods adopted by States for securing redress from another State by taking retaliatory measures. Formerly, the term was restricted to the seizure of property or persons, but in its modern acceptation connotes coercive measures adopted by one State against another for the purpose of settling some dispute brought about by the latter’s illegal or unjustified conduct.
OBS: The distinction between reprisals and retortion is that reprisals consist of acts which would generally otherwise be quite illegal whereas retortion consists of retaliatory conduct to which no legal objection can be taken. Reprisals may assume various forms, for example, a boycott of the goods of a particular State, an embargo, a naval demonstration, or bombardment.
CONT: Reprisals can be positive or negative. Positive reprisals are such acts as would under ordinary circumstances involve an international delinquency. Negative reprisals consist in a refusal to perform such acts as are under ordinary circumstances obligatory, such as the fulfilment of a treaty obligation or the payment of a debt.
OBS: reprisals: Term and context reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
représailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Acte en lui-même illicite accompli par un État pour répondre à un acte également illicite commis à son préjudice par un autre État, en vue d'obtenir la cessation du fait illicite et la réparation du dommage.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission de droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
represalias [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: represalias: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.