English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
charge [correct]
OBS: "Charge" as applied to property signifies that it is security for the payment of a debt or performance of an obligation.
CONT: It is a general term, and therefore includes mortgages, liens, writs of execution, etc., but is also applied in a restricted sense to cases where the security has no special name, and where there is not necessarily a personal debt. (Jowitt, p. 321)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte. Ce terme possède un emploi spécialisé notamment en matière d'enregistrement des titres où il vise différentes formes de sûretés.
OBS: charge : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).