English (Banking)
profitability of a bank
CONT: They allow service obligations to be deferred(as with cumulative preferred shares) where the profitability of the bank would not support payment. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
rentabilité d'une banque [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] permettre de différer l'obligation de paiement des intérêts (comme dans le cas des actions privilégiées à dividende cumulatif au cas où la rentabilité de la banque n'autoriserait pas ce versement. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].