English (Legal Actions)
action for refund; action for restitution; action for recovery
DEF: Action for restitution: Judicial proceedings for recovery of what has been paid when it was not owing.
OBS: Sometimes called action for recovery; both action for restitution and action for recovery can be used in a wide variety of other contexts, so it may be necessary to spell out the precise meaning, e. g. action for restitution of undue payment.
OBS: action for recovery and action for restitution: Terms reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Actions en justice)
action en répétition
OBS: L'article 2358 du Code civil du Québec consacre le droit de la caution qui a payé une dette d'avoir recours à l'action en répétition contre le créancier.
OBS: action répétition : Terme reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
acción de repetición [feminine noun]; acción de repetición de lo indebido [feminine noun]
OBS: acción de repetición y acción de repetición de lo indebido: Términos reproducidos de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.