English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology)
number of days’ purchases in average payables [correct]; creditor days ratio [correct, Great Britain]; days purchases in accounts payable [correct]; days cost of sales in payables; average payment period
DEF: Average number of days during which suppliers finance a company, calculated by dividing the balance of supplier’s accounts by net sales and multiplying by 365 days.
OBS: average payment period : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie)
délai moyen de règlement des comptes fournisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; délai moyen de règlement des fournisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; jours de crédit fournisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; période moyenne de paiement [feminine noun]
DEF: Période moyenne qui s'écoule avant que l'entreprise ou l'organisme ne règle ses comptes fournisseurs.
OBS: Cette période correspond au nombre de jours que l'on obtient en multipliant le solde moyen des comptes fournisseurs par 365, puis en divisant le produit obtenu par le chiffre des achats de l'exercice.
OBS: période moyenne de paiement : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Fraseología)
periódo medio de pago [correct, masculine noun]; PMP [correct]
DEF: Número de días que por término medio financian los proveedores a una empresa. Se calcula dividiendo el saldo de la cuenta de proveedores entre la cifra de ventas neta, y multiplicando por 365 días. Si el valor añadido es muy alto, a veces se usa la cifra de ventas a precio de coste, aunque no es lo habitual ya que se prefiere comparar con el período medio de cobro y de maduración.
OBS: periódo medio de pago; PMP: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.