English (Employment Benefits)
partial discharge of rights [correct]
CONT: [A pension plan may be organized so as to provide] for payment to an employee in partial discharge of his rights under the plan as a lump sum, upon or after termination of his service under the plan before attaining retirement age... [Pension Benefits Standards Act]
French (Avantages sociaux)
règlement partiel des droits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un régime de pensions peut être organisé de façon à prévoir] le paiement à un employé, en règlement partiel de ses droits en vertu du régime, à la cessation ou après la cessation de ses services effectués dans le cadre du régime, lorsqu'elle est antérieure à l'âge de la retraite (...), [Loi sur les normes des prestations de pension]