English (Postage)
payment of postage; prepayment of postage; postage prepayment
CONT: He suggested that postage prepayment be made "by using a bit of paper just large enough to bear the stamp (design) and covered at the back with a glutinous wash." (Paper Gold, 1976, p. 28).
French (Affranchissement du courrier)
affranchissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de figurines postales apposées sur un objet et représentant le port requis pour en permettre l'acheminement sans frais par le destinataire. (Les timbres, guide pratique du collectionneur, 1981, page 124).