English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
collection float [correct]
DEF: The average length of time between the issuance of an invoice and the receipt of the related payment in a departmental mail room.
OBS: See the Revenue Management Module in the Financial Management Systems (FMS) Handbook.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
flottant de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Temps moyen] écoulé entre la facturation et la réception du paiement connexe dans la salle de courrier d'un ministère.