English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
charging lien [correct]
CONT: A charging lien is a right to charge property in another's possession with the payment of a debt or the performance of a duty : an instance of this is the equitable lien of a vendor of land for the unpaid purchase-money. A charging lien can be enforced by bringing an action(formerly for a sale of the property).(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1099)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
privilège-grèvement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège-grèvement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Le terme «privilège-grèvement» est un néologisme.