English (Government Contracts)
approval of goods and services received [correct]; performance of services/receipt of goods approval
DEF: The exercising of the delegated authority to confirm contract performance and price according to Section 34 of the FAA. If the price is not specified by contract, it must be deemed reasonable before payment is made.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Marchés publics)
approbation des biens ou des services reçus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice du pouvoir délégué de confirmer l'exécution du contrat et le prix consenti, selon l'article 34 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques. Si le prix n'est pas précisé dans le contrat, il doit être jugé raisonnable avant que le paiement puisse être fait.