English (Public Sector Budgeting; Taxation; Government Accounting; Federalism)
equalization payment [correct]; tax equalization payment [correct]; fiscal equalization payment [correct]
DEF: A payment by the federal government to provincial governments, designed to guarantee that all provincial governments have the fiscal capacity to ensure comparable levels of public service at comparable levels of taxation.
CONT: If a provincial government’s total revenue-raising ability falls short of this standard, its per capital revenues are raised to the standard level through federal Equalization payments. If a provincial government’s total revenue-raising ability exceeds the standard, it does not receive Equalization.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Fiscalité; Comptabilité publique; Fédéralisme)
paiement de péréquation fiscale [correct, masculine noun]; paiement de péréquation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paiement versé par le gouvernement fédéral pour permettre aux provinces à plus faible revenu de disposer des fonds suffisants pour assurer à leurs résidents des services d'un niveau comparable pour des niveaux d'imposition sensiblement comparables.