English (Auditing (Accounting))
pre-audit [correct]; preaudit [correct]
DEF: An examination performed before proceeding with a commitment, expenditure, payment, or other specified transaction, e. g. examination of contracts, purchase orders, appropriations, by-law requirements and invoices, before payment of accounts.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
pré-audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contrôle préalable [correct, masculine noun]; vérification préalable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude critique de documents et d'autres éléments probants que l'on réalise avant de régler une dette, d'engager une dépense, d'effectuer un paiement ou une autre opération particulière, par exemple étude des contrats, des bons de commande, des autorisations et des factures avant de régler un compte.
OBS: pré-audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad))
auditoría previa [correct, feminine noun]; preauditoría [feminine noun]; fiscalización previa [feminine noun]