English (Trade)
boot [correct, noun]
DEF: A cash payment that is part of the consideration in a transaction that is essentially a nonmonetary transaction.
French (Commerce)
complément d'échange [correct, masculine noun]; soulte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme d'argent qui, dans une opération d'échange d'actifs non monétaires ou de services, compense la différence de valeur des actifs ou services échangés.