English (Law of Contracts (common law))
contingent merger contract [correct]
DEF: A business combination contract under which the acquirer pays a lump sum at the time of the transaction with provision for additional payment to the vendor if certain conditions are met, e. g. specified earnings levels attained or maintained for a specified period.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
accord de regroupement conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord de regroupement dans lequel l'acquéreur convient de verser une somme forfaitaire au moment où l'opération a lieu et une contrepartie supplémentaire si des événements ou des opérations précisés dans l'accord ont lieu ultérieurement.