English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
duty to prevent [correct]
CONT: Did the Crown have a duty to prevent an exploitative agreement in 1969? If so, was the 1969 transaction exploitative by providing for a lump sum payment rather than annual compensation to be renegotiated at periodic intervals, or a combination of both?
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
obligation d'empêcher [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Couronne avait-elle l'obligation d'empêcher une transaction abusive en 1969? Dans l'affirmative, la transaction de 1969 était-elle abusive parce qu'elle prévoyait un paiement forfaitaire plutôt qu'une indemnité annuelle à renégocier à intervalles périodiques, ou une combinaison des deux?
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).