English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
purchase fund payment [correct]
CONT: Many Canadian preferreds have a protective provision whereby preferred shareholders are entitled to vote when preferred dividends and/or purchase or sinking fund payments are a stated number of payments in arrears.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
versement au fonds de rachat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d'émissions canadiennes d'actions privilégiées comportent une clause protectrice en vertu de laquelle les actionnaires privilégiés ont droit de vote lorsqu'il y a arrérage d'un nombre déterminé de dividendes privilégiés ou de versements au fonds de rachat ou au fonds d'amortissement.