English (Government Accounting)
collection office
OBS: Office responsible for collecting accounts receivables, carrying out or coordinating follow-up actions and preparing reports on outstanding accounts. In some instances, the collection office is the same as the Billing Office. For example, the B. F. M. A. of Payments Services Branch is responsible for both billing and collection.
OBS: Also, the term "office" as in Billing Office, Collection Office, etc... is used in the sense of "area responsible for the billing, the collection, etc." and not as a specific organizational unit.
French (Comptabilité publique)
bureau de recouvrement [masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes se trouvent au chapitre XI.113.1 de la source CSS-5.