English (Government Accounting)
payments and other charges [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A generic term used to identify debits in the accounts of Canada.
OBS: The term applies to cash transactions (cash payments) and to non-cash transactions (interdepartmental settlements and adjustments to the accounts of Canada).
OBS: payments and other charges : Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology(SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
paiements et autres débits [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Terme générique qui représente les débits portés aux comptes du Canada.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique aux opérations de caisse (paiements comptants) et aux opérations hors caisse (règlements interministériels et régularisations faites dans les comptes du Canada).
OBS: paiements et autres débits : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.