English (Financial Institutions)
payments system
CONT: [Interac is] one of the most efficient and cost-effective payments systems in the world. "Canadians receive immediate credit for their chequing deposits and often get to use the deposited funds before their financial institutions settle their obligations" ...
French (Institutions financières)
système de paiements [masculine noun]
CONT: [Interac] est l'un des systèmes de paiements les plus efficaces au monde. «Les Canadiens peuvent bénéficier immédiatement des fonds qu'ils déposent par chèque; ils en ont souvent l'usage avant même que leur institution ait obtenu le règlement du chèque»...