English (Social Psychology)
maximum joint payoff [correct]
DEF: In social exchange theory, the tendency to make choices that provide each person with maximum pleasure; the goal of social relationships.
OBS: Related term: accommodation process.
French (Psychologie sociale)
rendement mutuel maximal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat optimal du processus d'accommodation dans l'échange social. Les choix effectués par chaque partenaire donnent alors à chacun un plaisir maximal.
OBS: Terme connexe : accommodation dans l'échange social.