English (Team Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
payoff goal [correct, see observation]
DEF: A goal scored which pays for all the hours of training and hard work.
OBS: Usually the goal which makes the team the winner of a series, a championship or a title. Used in sports where goals are scored as in hockey, athletic broomball, ringette, water polo, etc.
OBS: payoff :(Informal). A dividing of the returns from some undertaking among those having an interest in it.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
but payant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; but victorieux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; but décisif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: But marqué qui rapporte ou profite à l'équipe qui en est l'auteur en en faisant le gagnant de la série, du championnat ou du titre convoité et qui compense pour les nombreuses heures d'entraînement et d'effort.
OBS: but payant : Expression au figuré qui rend le mieux le terme anglais. Les deux autres expressions sont des équivalents corrects dans un mode de penser français.
OBS: payant : (Figuré) Qui paie, qui profite, rapporte.
OBS: Termes utilisés dans les sports où des buts sont marqués comme au hockey, un ballon sur glace, à la ringuette, au water-polo, etc.