English (Corporate Economics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
payoff [correct, noun]
OBS: The gain to be derived if a particular course of events develops. A payoff matrix displays the payoffs for a set of alternatives under various possible states of nature.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
gain [correct, masculine noun]