English (Insurance; Market Prices; Market Structure (Trade))
soft insurance market [correct]; soft market [correct]
CONT: During a soft market, a combination of higher investment returns and a decrease in claim payouts create the perfect conditions for insurance companies to lower insurance premiums, expand coverage, and relax underwriting rules to issue more policies.
French (Assurances; Prix (Commercialisation); Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
marché mou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marché mou signifie que les assureurs connaissent une certaine rentabilité. Ils sont donc plus ouverts à la négociation, à offrir de nouvelles affaires et à autoriser l’assurance pour une plus vaste gamme de risques. La compétition est alors très forte.