English (Financial Accounting; Cost Accounting)
operating expenses [correct, plural]; non-manufacturing expenses [correct, plural]
DEF: [Expenses] incurred in carrying out a firm’s day to day activities, but not directly associated with production.
OBS: Operating expenses include payroll, sales commissions, employee benefits and pension contributions, transportation and travel, amortization and depreciation, rent, repairs, and taxes, etc.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité analytique)
frais d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupement de charges comprenant généralement les frais de vente et d'administration, mais excluant le coût des marchandises ou des produits vendus, ainsi que les charges financières et les impôts sur le bénéfice.