English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing; Hollow Glassware)
press-and-blow process [correct, standardized]; PB process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process of container manufacture in which the finish and parison are pressed and the parison is then blown to form the final shape.
OBS: press-and-blow process; PB process : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre; Verre creux)
procédé pressé-soufflé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication de verre creux dans lequel l'ébauche et la bague sont pressées, puis l'ébauche est soufflée à la forme finale.
OBS: procédé pressé-soufflé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.