English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
navy bean [correct]; Boston bean [correct]; yankee bean [correct]; pearl haricot [correct]; pea bean [correct]; haricot bean [correct]; haricot blanc bean [correct]; small white bean [correct]; white pea bean [correct]; pea-bean [correct]; peabean [correct]; PBN [correct]; PBN
DEF: [A] small, white and oval [bean] with a refined texture and delicate flavor.
CONT: Navy beans are a variety of kidney bean, also known as Boston bean and Yankee bean.
OBS: These small white beans are commonly used to make bake beans, but they’re also good in soups, salads, and chili.
OBS: peabean; PBN : Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
petit haricot rond blanc [correct, masculine noun]; haricot rond blanc [correct, masculine noun]; PBN [correct]; PBN
OBS: Occupe la plus large part du marché du haricot sec; cultivé en Ontario, au Québec, au Manitoba et en Alberta; graine petite et ronde; saveur douce et texture farineuse; utilisé pour les «fèves au lard» classiques. (Texte tiré de la source «Rubrique alimentation-services de restauration» (nov-déc 1984), Agriculture Canada).
OBS: haricot rond blanc; PBN : Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.