English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
lead(II) azide [correct]; lead azide [former designation, avoid]
DEF: An initiating explosive which appears under the form of colorless, very unstable, sensitive needles, is derived by reaction of sodium azide with a lead salt (lead acetate or lead nitrate), presents a severe explosion risk, detonates at 350°C, is highly toxic, and is used as a primary detonating agent for high explosives.
OBS: Chemical formula : N6Pb or PbN6</sub> or Pb(N3) 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
azoture de plomb(II) [correct, masculine noun]; azoture de plomb [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Explosif d'amorçage se présentant sous la forme d'aiguilles incolores très sensibles, fabriqué par double décomposition entre solutions de nitrate de plomb et d'azoture de sodium, toxique, utilisé dans les explosifs détonants.
OBS: Formule chimique : N6Pb ou PbN6 ou Pb(N3)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
azida de plomo [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la azida de plomo se embarca inmersa en agua para disminuir su sensibilidad; se emplea como detonador de potentes explosivos.
CONT: La azida de plomo, el fulminato de mercurio y otros explosivos primarios detonan fácilmente a la llama, por fricción, percusión o golpes ligeros.
OBS: p.m., 291,3. Agujas incoloras que hacen explosión a 350°. Debe ser manejada con mucho cuidado; se usa en explosivos.
OBS: Fórmula química : N6Pb o PbN6 o Pb(N3)2