English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
dilead oxide sulfate [correct]; basic lead sulfate [correct, officially approved]; basic sulfate white lead [correct, officially approved]; sublimed white lead [correct, officially approved]
OBS: dilead oxide sulfate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: Chemical formula : PbSO4sub>·PbO
OBS: basic lead sulfate; basic sulfate white lead; sublimed white lead: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
oxyde sulfate de diplomb [correct]; sulfate de plomb basique [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate basique de plomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: oxyde sulfate de diplomb : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : PbSO4·PbO
OBS: sulfate basique de plomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).