English (Farm Management and Policy; Horticulture; Crop Conservation and Storage)
protected variety [correct]
CONT: A variety that has been granted rights under the PBR Act [Plant Breeders’ Right Act] is known as a protected variety. The current PBR Act does not prevent plant breeders from using a protected variety for further plant breeding nor does it prohibit farmers from producing and using seed of a protected variety.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Horticulture; Conservation des récoltes)
variété protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cultivar faisant l'objet d'une protection légale de l'obtenteur qui perçoit des droits à l'occasion de sa commercialisation par un autre producteur.