English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(butylene terephthalate) [correct, standardized]; PBT [correct, standardized]; PBTP [correct]; polybutylene terephthalate [correct]; PBT [correct]; PBT; polybutyleneterephthalate [correct]; PBTP [correct]; PBTP; polybutene terephthalate [correct]
DEF: A polymer made by the polycondensation of butylene glycol and terephthalic acid or dimethyl terephthalate.
OBS: poly(butylene terephthalate) ;PBT : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
poly(butylène téréphtalate) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PBT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PBTP [correct, masculine noun]; polybutylène-téréphtalate [correct, masculine noun]; téréphtalate de polybutylène [correct, masculine noun]; téréphtalate de polybutène [correct, masculine noun]; polybutylène téréphtalate [correct, masculine noun]; PBT [correct]; PBT
DEF: Polymère produit par polycondensation du butylène glycol avec l'acide téréphtalique ou le diméthyltéréphtalate.
OBS: poly(butylène téréphtalate); PBT : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poli(butileno tereftalato) [correct, masculine noun]; PBT [correct, masculine noun]; poli(tereftalato de butileno) [correct, masculine noun]; PBTP [correct, masculine noun]; PBTP; politereftalato de butilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero producido por la policondensación de butilen glicol y ácido tereftalático o dimetiltereftalato.