English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Police)
screening breath test [correct]; screening test [correct]; preliminary breath test [correct]; PBT [correct]; PBT; breath test [correct]
DEF: A test of a sample of the breath of a person by means of a screening device.
CONT: The screening test is not intended to give a precise measure of a suspect’s breath or blood-alcohol concentration (BAC), but rather indicate whether these levels likely exceed the prescribed limits.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Police)
épreuve de dépistage [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve consistant à souffler dans un appareil servant à simplement déceler la présence d'alcool dans le sang.
CONT: Si les épreuves de dépistage permettent de présumer l'existence de l'état alcoolique, les officiers ou agents de police administrative ou judiciaire feront procéder à des vérifications médicales, biologiques et cliniques destinées à confirmer cette présomption.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Policía)
prueba de alcoholemia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Todos los conductores de vehículos están obligados a someterse a las pruebas de alcoholemia [...] La prueba se realizará mediante la verificación de aire espirado mediante etilómetros oficialmente autorizados y homologados.
OBS: alcoholemia: [Presencia] de alcohol que se tiene en la sangre y se mide en gramos de alcohol por litro de sangre.