English (Telephone Exchanges; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications; Telephone Services)
Centrex [correct]; centralized PABX [correct]
DEF: A type of private branch exchange service where incoming calls may be dialed direct to extensions without operator assistance. Outgoing and intercom calls are dialed by extension users.
CONT: Service providing direct inward and outward dialing for PABX extensions. To escape from a PBX or Centrex, it is almost universal to dial 9 and receive dial tone from the serving central office.
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques)
centrex [correct]; système Centrex [correct]; PABX centralisé
DEF: Service qualifiant une forme d'exploitation privée dans laquelle des entreprises indépendantes, situées par exemple dans un immeuble-tour, sont desservies par un même autocommutateur qui leur procure tous les services de l'exploitation privée ainsi que le raccordement direct au réseau public en départ et arrivée.