English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
plastic-bonded explosive [correct, noun, officially approved]; PBX [correct, noun, officially approved]; plastic bonded explosive [correct, noun]; PBX [correct, noun]; PBX
DEF: A powder explosive in which the crystals are coated with a film of explosive substance that is less sensitive to mechanical stress.
OBS: Plastic-bonded explosives are easy to mould and possess very good detonative properties.
OBS: plastic-bonded explosive; PBX : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
explosif à liant plastique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Explosif pulvérulent dont les cristaux sont enrobés d'une pellicule de substance explosive moins sensible aux contraintes mécaniques.
OBS: [Les explosifs à liant plastique] sont faciles à mouler et possèdent de très bonnes propriétés détonantes.
OBS: explosif à liant plastique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.