English (Internet and Telematics)
protocol conversion [correct]
DEF: The process of translating the protocol native to an end-user device (e.g., a terminal) into a protocol acceptable to another device (e.g., a computer) so that information can be transferred between them.
OBS: Protocol conversion can be performed by a dedicated device (i.e., a protocol converter), by a software package loaded onto an existing system, or by a value-added communications network.
OBS: "PBX can be programmed to provide interface between otherwise incompatible digital equipment.
OBS: "PBX : emerging hub for electronic offices.
French (Internet et télématique)
conversion de protocole [correct, feminine noun]