English (Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
graphics printer [correct]; graphic printer
DEF: A printer that can produce graphics formed pixel by pixel and not merely text characters.
CONT: [Resolutions] range from 72 dpi for the basic printer often attached to a PC, through 120 to 240 dpi for higher quality near letter quality or graphics printers....
French (Infographie; Éditique)
imprimante graphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif graphique de sortie permettant de reproduire à la fois des textes et des dessins sur papier.