English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
computer-driven printer [correct]; microprinter [correct]; desktop printer [correct]; PC printer [correct]; personal-computer printer [correct]; individual desktop printer [correct]; microcomputer printer [correct]; personal printer [correct]; computer printer [correct]
CONT: No computer-driven printer, short of an industrial-strength typesetter, can deliver perfect output. Dots, ink squirts, and lasered powders all leave some white space within the printed figure whether text or graphic. How little white space there is, is a measure of quality.
CONT: desktop laser printer, laser-quality personal printer.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
micro-imprimante [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante micro [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante micro-système [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Data products renforce actuellement, avec des machines à marguerite, sa présence dans le domaine des imprimantes micro. Les imprimantes à marguerite DP20 (20 cps) et DP55 (Q et 5Q 55 cps), introduites en France ce mois-ci, se caractérisent, outre par la bonne qualité d'écriture due aux marguerites, par leur faible niveau de bruit (...) elles offrent la compatibilité avec les micros et les langages les plus utilisés du marché (qu'ils soient 8 ou 16 bits).