English (Operating Systems (Software))
PC operating system [correct]
DEF: Software that controls the execution of programs on a personal computer.
CONT: A half dozen companies - ranging from IBM and Apple to Sun Microsystems and NeXT - are trying to reduce Microsoft’s dominance in PC operating systems, the basis of the company’s market power.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système d'exploitation d'un PC [proposal, masculine noun]; système d'exploitation d'un OP [proposal, masculine noun]