English (Computer Memories)
upper memory [correct]; upper store
DEF: The 340 KB section which, along with conventional memory, completes the first megabyte of RAM and is reserved for system use. Small open portions called upper memory blocks, can be used for some program information, however.(PC Novice, January 1996, p. 89).
CONT: Upper memory resides between 640K and 1024K [1MB].
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
partie supérieure de la mémoire [correct, feminine noun]