English (IT Security)
method of entry [correct]; virus infiltration method [correct]
CONT: There is nothing magic about the way a virus penetrates a computer. The methods of entry are well understood and taking them into account when using a PC is the first step towards combating the virus threat.
French (Sécurité des TI)
méthode de pénétration [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'infiltration d'un virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pénétration d'un virus dans un ordinateur n'a rien de magique. Les méthodes de pénétration sont bien connues et c'est par leur étude qu'il faut commencer pour lutter contre un virus.