English (Psychological Warfare; Military Strategy)
psychological consolidation activities [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; PCA [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Planned psychological activities in peace and war directed at the civilian population located in areas under friendly control in order to achieve a desired behaviour which supports the military objectives and the operational freedom of the supported commanders.
OBS: psychological consolidation activities; PCA : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre psychologique; Stratégie militaire)
activités psychologiques de consolidation [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PCA [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Activités psychologiques planifiées en temps de paix comme en temps de guerre destinées à la population civile située dans des zones sous contrôle ami, afin d'obtenir un comportement souhaité qui soutienne les objectifs militaires et accroisse la liberté opérationnelle des commandants appuyés.
OBS: activités psychologiques de consolidation; PCA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: activités psychologiques de consolidation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Guerra psicológica; Estrategia militar)
actividades psicológicas de consolidación [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Actividades psicológicas planificadas en paz y en guerra, dirigidas a la población civil, con la finalidad de conseguir un determinado comportamiento que facilite la consecución de los objetivos militares y la libertad de acción de los mandos.