English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
substrate [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A printed circuit board needs structure and shape. It also needs a platform or canvas to hold all of its other components. This is the job of the substrate. The characteristics of the substrate will affect how the PCB [printed circuit board] performs. For example, a rigid substrate may add strength and durability to the PCB. A flexible substrate allows for more design options.
OBS: substrate: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
substrat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériau destiné à recevoir l'impression d'un circuit ou les divers composants de ce circuit.
OBS: substrat : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
substrato [correct, masculine noun]; sustrato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En microelectrónica, [...] material físico sobre el que se fabrica o se conecta un circuito.