English (Operating Systems (Software))
context switching [correct]; context-switching [correct]; context swapping [correct]
DEF: Interrupting the activity in progress and switching to another activity. Context switching occurs as one process after another is scheduled for execution. The operating system saves the interrupted process’ hardware context in its hardware process control block(PCB) using the Save Process Context instruction, loads another process’ hardware PCB into the hardware context using the Load Process Context instruction, scheduling that process for execution.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
changement de contexte [correct, masculine noun]; commutation d'environnement [feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
conmutación de contexto [correct, feminine noun]