English (Ecosystems)
environmental compartment [correct]
CONT: Nowadays, PCBs have been detected in nearly all environmental compartments from our environment. One of these endangered compartments is the soil. Waste waters contain PCBs which are concentrated in the sewage sludge originating from water treatment plants.
CONT: Potential PCB distribution in the various environmental compartments can have the following ranges, depending on degree of chlorination : air, 0-34%; terrestrial soils, 33-52%; water, 0-1. 8%; suspended solids, 0. 05-0. 08%; aquatic biota, 0. 02-0. 03%; aquatic sediments, 30-50%.
CONT: Depending on environment conditions and sediment characteristics, sediment can constitute an environmental "compartment" where elements or chemical compounds introduced into the aquatic environment in dissolved or particulate form tend to collect and accumulate.
French (Écosystèmes)
milieu environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment environnemental [masculine noun]
CONT: Caractérisation des milieux contaminés. Objectifs. - [...] comprendre et appliquer les principes de base qui affectent les choix à faire dans la conception de protocoles d'échantillonnage et d'analyse des contaminants dans divers milieux environnementaux tels les eaux, les sols, les sédiments, les déchets et les gaz associés.
CONT: Les échantillons [de contaminants toxiques] analysés proviennent de différents milieux environnementaux, par exemple les sols, sédiments, poissons, air, rejets atmosphériques, boues, huiles, déchets industriels, eau, etc.
CONT: Le Centre [d'expertise en analyse environnementale du Québec] fournit des services d'analyse de laboratoire pour la caractérisation biologique, chimique, microbiologique et toxicologique de milieux environnementaux (eau, air, sol, flore et faune) [...]