English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Nuclear Physics)
pour cent mille [correct, standardized]; pcm [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special unit of reactivity used in some countries, numerically equal to 10-5.
OBS: 10-5 equals one one-hundred-thousandth.
OBS: pour cent mille; pcm : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique nucléaire)
pour cent mille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pcm [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité spéciale de réactivité, employée dans certains pays, numériquement égale à 10-5.
OBS: 10-5 équivaut à un cent-millième.
OBS: pour cent mille; pcm : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.