English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Informatics)
DTS encoding [correct]
CONT: DTS encoding technology is licensed to content creators for high-resolution, multichannel film and music soundtracks on DVD, multichannel music on Compact Disc, and multichannel audio for games on DVD-ROM. DTS Digital Surround is an encode/decode system that delivers six channels(5. 1) of master-quality, 20-bit audio. In the encoding process, the DTS algorithm encrypts six channels of 20-bit digital audio information in the space previously allotted for only two channels of 16-bit linear PCM. Then during playback, the DTS decoder reconstructs the original six channels of 20-bit digital audio.
OBS: DTS stands for "Digital Theater Surround."
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Informatique)
encodage DTS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] notons les gains indéniables réalisés par l'encodage DTS sur l'AC3 dans le monde du cinéma maison. Le DTS, grâce à son taux de compression moindre, permet d'obtenir un son aux détails encore plus précis et plus réalistes. On a également vu l'arrivée de l'AC3 EX et du DTS ES, qui ajoutent un sixième canal ambiophonique, le central arrière. Tous les fabricants de récepteurs de cinéma maison sont passés au DTS [...]