English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Computer Memories; Photography)
compact flash type 1 [correct]
CONT: Compact Flash Type 1 : Probably the most common format used today, found in both digital cameras and other devices(PDA's [Portable Document Format], network applications etc.), small format and lightweight, they have the same electrical contacts as a PCMCIA [Personal Computer Memory Card International Association] card and can be used in a PCMCIA slot with a simple adapter. Available in capacities up to 256 MB.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Mémoires (Informatique); Photographie)
compact flash type 1 [masculine noun]; flash compact type 1 [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).