English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Computer Memories; Photography)
compact flash type II [correct]; compact flash type 2 [correct]
CONT: Compact Flash Type II : The only difference between Type 1 and Type II is the size of the package, slightly thicker at 5. 5 mm compared to Type I's 3. 3 mm. The large package size allows for larger capacities, notably IBM's successful Microdrive ie a Type II device with capacities of 340, 512 and 1 GB. As with Type I devices Type II devices can be used in a PCMCIA [Personal Computer Memory Card International Association] slot with an adapter.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Mémoires (Informatique); Photographie)
flash compact type 2 [proposal, masculine noun]; compact flash type 2 [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).