English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
phencyclidine intoxication [correct]; PCP intoxication [correct]
CONT: Phencyclidine intoxication reflects the clinically significant behavioral changes that occur shortly after ingestion of this substance (or a pharmacologically similar substance). The most common clinical presentations of phencyclidine intoxication include disorientation, confusion without hallucinations, hallucinations or delusions, a catatonic-like syndrome, and coma of varying severity.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
intoxication par la phencyclidine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intoxication par la phencyclidine se traduit par des modifications cliniquement significatives du comportement qui ont lieu très rapidement suite à la consommation de cette substance (ou d'une substance similaire sur le plan pharmacologique). Les signes cliniques les plus fréquents de l'intoxication par la phencyclidine sont une désorientation, une confusion sans hallucination, les hallucinations ou les délires, un syndrome quasi catatonique et un coma de sévérité variable.