English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
phencyclidine dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; phencyclidine dependency [correct, see observation, noun]; PCP dependence [correct, see observation, noun]; PCP dependency [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: Phencyclidine dependence refers to the reliance on phencyclidine use to function, either to avoid withdrawal symptoms or to meet the psychological needs of someone feeling unable to cope without the substance.
OBS: phencyclidine dependence; phencyclidine dependency; PCP dependence; PCP dependency : Not to be confused with "addiction, "which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance à la phencyclidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dépendance à la PCP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La dépendance à la phencyclidine correspond au fait de compter sur la consommation de phencyclidine pour fonctionner, soit pour éviter les symptômes de sevrage liés à l'arrêt de la consommation, soit pour répondre aux besoins psychologiques d'une personne qui se croit incapable de fonctionner sans consommer la substance.
OBS: dépendance à la phencyclidine; dépendance à la PCP : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance malgré les conséquences négatives associées.