English (Genetics)
inverted polymerase chain reaction; IPCR [correct]; inverse PCR [correct]; inverse-PCR [correct]; inside out PCR
DEF: Technique that can be employed in the determination of an unknown sequence that flank a region of known sequences.
OBS: The template target sequence is digested with a suitable restriction enzyme that cuts the template outside the known sequence but in the region of the unknown sequence. PCR is carried out using two primers which anneal to the ends of the known sequence but reversed in their direction with respect to their normal orientation in a normal PCR reaction. This leads to the amplification of the region of the unknown sequence.
French (Génétique)
PCR inverse [correct, feminine noun]; IPCR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe même de la mutagénèse dirigée par IPCR nécessite la purification préalable des oligonucléotides utilisés. En effet, la présence de formes n-1, n-2 ou n-x même très minoritaire induirait la formation de mutations supplémentaires par délétion de une, deux ou x bases ors de 12 PCR.
CONT: Le produit final d'une PCR inverse (amorces tête-bêche) est phosphoryle ligué et transformé.