English (Internet and Telematics; Life Cycle (Informatics))
FireWire [correct]; IEEE 1394 [correct]
DEF: A standard for high-speed serial connections approved by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
OBS: The standard is designed for the exchange of information between PCs and consumer electronics devices that transfer large amounts of data, such as digital camcorders or VCRs.
French (Internet et télématique; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
FireWire [correct, masculine noun]; IEEE 1394 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technologie introduite par Apple en 1986, et normalisée sous le nom IEEE 1394.