English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
PCV valve [correct]; positive crankcase ventilation valve [correct]; positive-crankcase-ventilation valve [correct]; positive-crankcase-ventilating-system regulator valve [correct]
DEF: The valve that controls the flow of crankcase vapors in accordance with ventilation requirements for different engine speeds and loads.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
soupape de recyclage des gaz de carter [correct]; soupape RGC [correct]; soupape de recyclage des gaz du carter [correct]
DEF: Dispositif régulateur du débit de l'air admis dans le carter.