English (Vessels (Medicine))
patent ductus arteriosus [correct]; PDA [correct]
DEF: Abnormal persistence of an open lumen in the ductus arteriosus after birth, the direction of flow being from the aorta to the pulmonary artery, resulting in recirculation of arterial blood through the lungs.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
persistance du canal artériel [correct, feminine noun]; PCA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie due à l'absence d'oblitération du canal artériel foetal entraînant un shunt entre l'aorte descendante et l'artère pulmonaire gauche.