English (Emergency Management; Protection of Property)
preliminary damage assessment [correct, standardized]; PDA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used in emergency management to determine the impact and magnitude of damages caused by an incident and the needs of individuals, businesses, the public sector and the community as a whole.
OBS: Local damages are assessed first-hand by a recovery assessment team and the results are examined by the appropriate level of government to determine the level of financial assistance required.
OBS: preliminary damage assessment; PDA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des biens)
évaluation préliminaire des dommages [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EPD [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus utilisé en gestion des urgences qui sert à déterminer les répercussions et l'ampleur des dommages causés par un incident ainsi que les besoins des particuliers, des entreprises, du secteur public et de la collectivité dans son ensemble.
OBS: Une équipe d'évaluation examine de première main les dommages locaux et lesrésultats sont passés en revue par l'ordre de gouvernement approprié aux fins d'attribution de l'aide financière.
OBS: évaluation préliminaire des dommages; EPD : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.